The New Zealand Film Awards 2014 Celebrating New Zealand film.

NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

FEATURES
Rialto Channel Best Film
Everything We Loved
Housebound
The Dark Horse
The Dead Lands
The Last Saint

Flying Fish Best Director
Max Currie (Everything We Loved)
Gerard Johnstone (Housebound)
James Napier Robertson (The Dark Horse)
Toa Fraser (The Dead Lands)
Rene Naufahu (The Last Saint)

Peter Yealands Wines Best Actor
Matt Whelan (3 Mile Limit)
Nathan Meister (Realiti)
Cliff Curtis (The Dark Horse)
James Rolleston (The Dead Lands)
Beulah Koale (The Last Saint)

Peter Yealands Wines Best Actress
Sia Trokenheim (Everything We Loved)
Morgana O'Reilly (Housebound)
Michelle Langstone (Realiti)
Joy Vaele (The Last Saint)
Antonia Prebble (The Cure)

Te Whanau O Waipareira Best Supporting Actor
James Rolleston (The Dark Horse)
Wayne Hapi (The Dark Horse)
Leighton Cardno (Jake)
Lawrence Makoare (The Dead Lands)
Jonathan Brugh (What We Do in the Shadows)

Manukau Urban Maori Authority Best Supporting Actress
Raukura Turei (The Dead Lands)
Sophia Huybens (The Last Saint)
Vanessa Rare (The Z-Nail Gang)
Jackie van Beek (What We Do in the Shadows)
Rima Te Wiata (Housebound)

Best Screenplay
Max Currie (Everything We Loved)
Chad Taylor (Realiti)
James Napier Robertson (The Dark Horse)
Glenn Standring (The Dead Lands)
Rene Naufahu (The Last Saint)

Park Road Post Best Self Funded Film
Jake
Realiti
3 Mile Limit
The Z-Nail Gang
What We Do in the Shadows

NZOnAir Best Television Feature
Consent: The Louise Nicholas Story
Erebus: Operation Overdue
The Kick
Field Punishment No 1
Pirates of the Airwaves

MAC Best Makeup Design
Jacinta Driver (Housebound)
Brae Toia and Julie Clark (I Survived a Zombie Holocaust)
Jane O'Kane (The Dark Horse)
Davina Lamont (The Dead Lands)
Dannelle Satherly (What We Do in the Shadows)

Best Costume Design
Lissy Patterson (Housebound)
Gabrielle Stevenson (The Cure)
Kristin Seth (The Dark Horse)
Barbara Darragh (The Dead Lands)
Amanda Neale (What We Do in the Shadows)

Images & Sound Best Visual Effects
Peter McCully (3 Mile Limit)
Matthew Westbrooke (Housebound)
Sam Scott (I Survived a Zombie Holocaust)
George Zwier (The Dead Lands)
Stan Alley (What We Do in the Shadows)

Bigpop Studios Best Sound
Ben Sinclair, Chris Todd (Erewhon)
Franklin Road Sound Post Production (Housebound)
Chris Todd, Nick Buckton, Pete Smith, Tim Chaproniere, Fred Enholmer (The Dark Horse)
Lee Herrick, James Hayday, Sven Taits and Adam Martin(The Dead Lands)
Simon Riley, Mike Hedges and Tim Chaproniere (What We Do in the Shadows)

Bigpop Studios Best Score
Tom Mcleod (3 Mile Limit)
Rachel Shearer (Erewhon)
Victoria Kelly (Realiti)
Dana Lund (The Dark Horse)
Don McGlashan (The Dead Lands)

Mandy VFX Best Editor
Dan Kircher (Everything We Loved)
Cushla Dillon (Orphans & Kingdoms)
Peter Roberts (The Dark Horse)
Dan Kircher (The Dead Lands)
Eric de Beus (The Last Saint)

Tommy & James Best Production Design
Jane Bucknell & Anya Whitlock (Housebound)
Kim Sinclair (The Dark Horse)
Grant Major (The Dead Lands)
Brant Fraser (The Last Saint)
Ra Vincent (What We Do in the Shadows)

Queenstown Camera ARRI Best Cinematography
DJ Stipsen (3 Mile Limit)
Dave Garbett (Everything We Loved)
Simon Riera & Ado Greshoff (Housebound)
Simon Raby (Orphans & Kingdoms)
Denson Baker (The Dark Horse)

Letterboxd Best Poster Design
Kirk Bremner, Luke Bremner (A Motel and a Hard Place)
Rene Naufahu & Farini Jnr. (The Last Saint)
Alastair Tye Samson, Doug Dillaman & Lucas Brooking (Jake)
Andrejs Skuja, Johnny Lyon (Housebound)
Jeremy Saunders (The Dead Lands)

DOCUMENTARIES
Best Documentary
Erebus: Operation Overdue
Voices of the Land Nga Reo o te Whenua
Hip Hop-eration
Cap Bocage
Hot Air

Vendetta Films Best Documentary Director
Peter Burger, & Charlotte Purdy (Erebus: Operation Overdue)
Paul Wolffram (Voices of the Land - Nga Reo o te Whenua)
Bryn Evans (Hip Hop-eration)
Jim Marbrook (Cap Bocage)
Gerard Smyth (Aunty and the Star People)

Lotech Best Documentary Editor
Simon Coldrick (Erebus: Operation Overdue)
Annie Collins (Voices of the Land - Nga Reo o te Whenua) Peter Roberts (Hip Hop-eration)
Jim Marbrook and Prisca Bouchet (Cap Bocage)
Abi King-Jones (Hot Air)

NZ Broadcasting School at CPIT Best Documentary Cinematography
Toby Ricketts (Manila - No Limitations)
Alun Bollinger and Luke Frater (Voices of the Land - Nga Reo o te Whenua)
Bevan Crothers (Hip Hop-eration)
James Ellis, Dave Perry (Into the Void)
Gerard Smyth & Jacob Bryant (Aunty and the Star People)

Lotech Best Documentary Editor
Simon Coldrick (Erebus: Operation Overdue)
Annie Collins (Voices of the Land - Nga Reo o te Whenua)
Peter Roberts (Hip Hop-eration)
Jim Marbrook and Prisca Bouchet (Cap Bocage)
Abi King-Jones (Hot Air)

SHORT FILMS 
Canon Best Short Film
Eleven
Ross & Beth
The Tide Keeper
The Keeper
Whisker

Halcyon Digital Best Self-Funded Short Film
Skin
Mi Amigo Mandarina
The Last Night
Over the Moon
A Lesson On Probability

Actors Agents Association of New Zealand Best Short Film Actor
John Clarke (Ross & Beth)
Charlie Bleakley (Coconut)
Alan James Drum-Garcia (Mi Amigo Mandarina)
Cohen Holloway (The Last Night)
Elliot Travers (Mis-Drop)

Actors Agents Association of New Zealand Best Short Film Actress
Anna Jullienne (Over The Moon)
Tahei Simpson (Home)
Phoebe McLeod (Snip)
Morgan Albrecht (After Wonderland)
Hayley Sproull (School Night)

PLS Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Grant McKinnon (Ross & Beth)
Ben Montgomery, Chris Pryor (The Tide Keeper)
Germain McMicking (The Keeper)
Ian McCarroll (Whisker)
Mathew Knight (The Last Night)

NZ Herald Online - Best Short Film Script
Alyx Duncan (The Tide Keeper)
Charlie Bleakley & Cohen Holloway (Coconut)
Kate Prior (Eleven)
Tom Furniss (Mi Amigo Mandarina)
Hamish Bennett (Ross & Beth)

The Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards take place on Friday December 12, will be live streamed on NZ Herald Online, and later broadcast on Rialto Channel.

Facebook : Facebook page
Instagram : nzfilmawards
Hashtag : #NZFA14 #themoas 

An Ant Timpson/Hugh Sundae production.

Photo Gallery