Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards nominees 2013
Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards nominees 2013
Rialto Channel Best Film
The Weight of Elephants - Katja Adomeit and Leanne Saunders
Shopping - Anna McLeish and Sarah Shaw
Mt Zion - Quinton Hita
Mr. Pip - Andrew Adamson, Robin Scholes
Fantail - Sarah Cook, Matt Noonan
Flying Fish Best Director
The Weight of Elephants - Daniel Borgman
Shopping - Louis Sutherland and Mark Albiston
Mt Zion - Tearepa Kahi
Mr. Pip - Andrew Adamson
Fantail - Curtis Vowell
Villa Maria Best Actor
The Weight of Elephants - Demos Murphy
Shopping - Kevin Paulo
Mt Zion - Stan Walker
Mr. Pip - Hugh Laurie
Fantail - Jahalis Ngamotu
Villa Maria Best Actress
White Lies - Whirimako Black
The Weight of Elephants- Angelina Cottrell
Mt Zion - Miriama Smith
Mr. Pip - Xzannjah
Fantail - Sophie Henderson
Mili Pictures Best Supporting Actor
The Weight of Elephants - Matthew Sunderland
Shopping - Julian Dennison
Mt Zion - Temuera Morrison
Mr. Pip - Eka Darvile
Fantail - Stephen Lovatt
Mili Pictures Best Supporting Actress
White Lies - Antonia Prebble
The Weight Of Elephants - Catherine Wilkin
Shopping - Laura Petersen
Mr. Pip - Healesville Joel
Eternity - Amy Usherwood
Apex Insurance Best Screenplay
White Lies - Dana Rotberg
The Weight Of Elephants - Daniel Borgman
Shopping - Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland
Mr. Pip - Andrew Adamson
Fantail - Sophie Henderson
Nikon Best Self-Funded Film
Crackheads - Tim Tsiklauri and Andy Sophocleous
Eternity - Alex Galvin, Noel Galvin, Eric Stark
Ghost TV - Phil Davison
The Deadly Ponies Gang - Zoe McIntosh
The Death and Resurrection Show - Shaun Pettigrew
Niche Cameras Best Cinematography
Shopping - Ginny Loane
The Weight of Elephants - Sophia Olsson
Mr. Pip - John Toon
Romeo and Juliet: A Love Song - Tim Flower
White Lies - Alun Bollinger
Mandy Best Editor
Mr. Pip - Sim Evan-Jones
Mt Zion - Paul Maxwell
Shopping - Annie Collins
The Weight of Elephants - Molly Marlene Stensgaard
White Lies - Paul Sutorius
APRA Best Score
Fantail - Mahuia Bridgman Cooper
Mr. Pip - Harry Gregson-Williams, Tim Finn
Mt Zion - Shane McLean
Shopping - Grayson Gilmour
White Lies - John Psathas
APRA Best Sound
Fantail - Dick Reade
Fresh Meat - Mike Hopkins, John McKay, Michael Hedges, Tim Chaproniere and Tony Spear
Mt Zion - Dick Reade
Shopping - Michael Hopkins, Ken Saville, John Mckay,Tim Chaproniere, Pete Smith
White Lies - Steve Finnigan, James Hayday, Chris Sinclair and Adam Martin
Rodney Wayne Best Costume Design
Mr. Pip - Ngila Dickson
Mt Zion - Gavin McLean
Romeo and Juliet: A Love Song - Morgan Albrecht
Shopping - Lucy McLay
White Lies - Tracey Collins
M.A.C Best Makeup Design
Crackheads - Celeste Strewe
Fresh Meat - Hil Cook, Ange Duncan, Lea Hoare and Natalie Henderson
Giselle - Amber D
White Lies - Abby Collins, Yolanda Bartram, Vee Gulliver, Andrew Beattie and Main Reactor
Regional Film Offices NZ Best Production Design
Mr. Pip - Grant Major
Romeo and Juliet: A Love Song - Haley Williams
Shopping - Josh O'Neill
The Weight of Elephants - Kirsty Cameron
White Lies - Tracey Collins
Letterboxd Best Poster Design
Eternity - Tony St George and Mission Hall
Mr. Pip - Connor Kenyon Design
Shopping - Geoff Francis
The Weight of Elephants - Asmund Sollihogda
White Lies - Damon Keen, Todd Eyre and Matt Klitscher
SHORT FILM
AUT Best Short Film
Friday Tigers - Julia Parnell
Here Be Monsters - dir. Paul Glubb and Nic Gorman; prod. Nadia Maxwell
Morepork - Fat Boy Films
Tom's Dairy - Oscar Kightley
Wide Eyed - Catherine Bisley
Event Cinemas Best Self-Funded Short Film
Holding The Sun - Dwayne Cameron
Le Taxidermiste - Nick Mayow & Prisca Bouchet
Morepork - Fat Boy Films
Shelved - James Cunningham, Oliver Hilbert and Leon Woud
The Sleeping Plot - Ruth Korver
Allpress Best Short Film Actor
Blankets - Leon Wadham
Friday Tigers - Simon Wolfgram
Morepork - John Sumner
Strongman - Tony Green
Tom's Dairy - Mac Kaisuva
Allpress Best Short Film Actress
Blind Mice - Rachel Nicholls
Friday Tigers - Aidee Walker
I'm Going to Mum's - Narelle Ahrens
Morepork - Kayte Ferguson
The Sleeping Plot - Nova Waretini-Hewison
PLS Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Echoes - Andrew Stroud
Friday Tigers - Roko Babich
Morepork - Callan Green
Tom's Dairy - Grant McKinnon
Wide Eyed - Ryan Alexander Lloyd
NZ Herald Online Best Short Film Screenplay
Echoes - Campbell Hooper & Joel Kefali
Friday Tigers - Aidee Walker
I'm Going to Mum's - Lauren Jackson
Tom's Dairy - Oscar Kightley
Wide Eyed - Catherine Bisley
Media Design School Best Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Strongman - Editing, Peter Roberts
The Last Stop - Makeup and hair, Brighde Riddell
Holding The Sun - Production design, Dwayne Cameron
Blankets - Visual effects, Frank Rueter, David Duke and Bodo Keller
Maul - Visual effects, Anton Ognyev
DOCUMENTARY FILM
Telecom Business Hubs Best Documentary
Antarctica: A Year On Ice - Anthony Powell
Beyond The Edge - Matthew Metcalfe
Finding Mercy - Robyn Paterson, Leanne Pooley
Gardening with Soul - Vicky Pope and Jess Feast
He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan - Annie Goldson and Kay Ellmers
Canon Best Documentary Director
Antarctica: A Year On Ice - Anthony Powell
Beyond The Edge - Leanne Pooley
Finding Mercy - Robyn Paterson
Gardening with Soul - Jess Feast
He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan - Annie Goldson and Kay Ellmers
PLS Best Documentary Cinematography
Antarctica: A Year On Ice - Anthony Powell
Beyond The Edge - Richard Bluck
Finding Mercy - Jacob Bryant, Marty Williams
Gardening with Soul - Ari Wegner, Gareth Moon and Hamish Waterhouse
He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan - Jake Bryant
Lotech Best Documentary Editor
Antarctica: A Year On Ice - Simon Price
Beyond The Edge - Tim Woodhouse
Finding Mercy - Tim Woodhouse
Gardening with Soul - Annie Collins
He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan - Annie Goldson and James Brown
TELEVISION
NZ On Air Best Television Feature or Drama Series
Harry
The Almighty Johnsons Series 3
The Blue Rose
Top of the Lake